LATIN AMERICA 2006

2006 Mozart, Schumann
and Shostakovitch's anniversaries
     
CONDUCTORS

Ligia Amadio


Jacques Bodmer


Eduardo Diazmuñoz


Lawrence Golan


Nicolas Rauss


Daniel Spalding


Pablo Varela



 
SOLOISTS
 

Genova and Dimitrov
piano duo/piano four hands
Anniversary programs :
Mozart: The two concertos for piano and
orchestra and Concerto d minor
arrangement for two pianos



Trio Morelia of México
piano trio

The Triple concertos with orchestra:
Beethoven, Kevin Kaska, Leo Brower
y Giorgio Federico Ghedini

Dúo Cavatina

flute and guitar

Tribute to Mozart: Concerto
for guitar, flute and orchestra K.299
(arrangement from concerto for Harp and flute)




Gudrún Ólafsdóttir
mezzosoprano


Francesca Canali
flute
February, April, May, July and August
Special programs Mozart's anniversary
or Proposed programs


Vilhelmas Cepinskis violín
July 13-25 / August  21-26.
October 1-15 / November 17-30
December  1-20
Program



Gaspar Hoyos flute
January, February and June
Programs 2006


Carla Marrero
violín
July - August


Eugenia Moliner flute

Leticia Moreno violín
"La nueva Martha Argerich del violín"
Ganadora de primeros premios de concursos internacionales : el concurso Henryk Szeryng de
México (2000), Concertino Praga (2000) Novosibirsk
(2001) Sarasate (2001) Y en 2005 el Kreiler y el
de la Royal Philharmonic Society Emily
Anderson Price



María Luisa Cantos piano
March, August and September

SCHUMANN Program with orchestra
Concerto, Introduction and Allegro Op. 134
2ª part Nights in the gardens of Spain, Falla
SCHUMANN RECITAL : Program Nº 2


Virginie Robilliart violín

Mozart: Adagio K. 261; Concierto Nº 3 K. 216;
Concierto Nº 5 K. 219, Rondó K. 373
Prokofiev: Concierto Nº 1 Op. 19
Stravinsky Concierto para violín (1931)



Alexander Gavrylyuk piano

First Prize in the prestigious Hammamatsu
International Piano Competition in Japan First
Prize, Gold Medal & Best Performance of a
classical concerto in the internationally renowned
"Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master
Competition 2005".




Berenice Christine Terwey
violín
Blockade period: Mayo 9 al 30

Anna Gourari piano
Strauss: Concertosfor the left hand

Vanessa Fernaud cello

"Anniversary Programs "
Mozart - Schumann - Shostakovitch



Marc Laforet
piano


Denis Shapovalov cello

Cristina Marton
piano


Ignacio Mariscal cello


Iván Macías piano
Mozart the Complete piano Sonatas
for piano in four recitals
Suite "IBERIA" Albéniz in one recital
"Rapsodia Sinfónica" by Turina
Raphsody in Blue by Gerwin
"Nights in the gardens of Spain" By Falla



Laura Angélica Carrasco
organ clave

February through April and June trough September

Jorge Federico Osorio
piano


Denis Azabagic guitar

Vanessa Pérez
piano


Program: " Mozart- Schumann's Tribute "
or proposals for the season




Marcelo Galliano
guitar

François-Joël Thiollier piano


Pepe Romero guitar

Janis Vakarelis piano
2006 March 6 to 27, April 10 to 23 and May 4 to 21


Jason Vieaux
guitarra

Ramzi Yassa piano

Gianluca Littera harmonica
Concerto for Harmonica and Orchestra
Villa-Lobos


Roman Zaslavsky piano

First prize winner International Contest
José Iturbi of Valencia, Spain (2000)